NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] As set forth above, Plaintiffs are seeking $500 for each member of the Green Acre and Valley Fruit subclass for a total of $126,500. Thus, where the state of Washington concluded that $2000.00 was an appropriate penalty for violations of FLCA, Plaintiffs are seeking over $250,000.00 in statutory damages.
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.160 states:
(1) In addition to any criminal penalty imposed under RCW 19.30.150, the director may assess against any person who violates this chapter, or any rule adopted under this chapter, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
Given that the statute permits the state to award damages for each violation, the potential penalty for this violation could have been in the hundreds of thousands. Likewise, the State found that Global unlawfully deducted Washington state income tax from 260 workers' pay.