NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] Rec. 863). The Court concluded that in order to be held liable under FLCA, a person must act as a farm labor contractor and, because Plaintiffs did not argue that Orian personally acted as a farm labor contractor or that he personally needed to obtain a license under FLCA, he could not be held individually liable as a matter of law.
The analysis is somewhat different because the corporate Grower Defendants are jointly and severally liable as a result of the corporation's use of the services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor. The provision at issue is Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.200, which provides, in part:
Any person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor shall be personally, jointly, and severally liable with the person acting as a farm labor contractor to the same extent and in the same manner as provided in this chapter.
Plaintiffs argue that other state labor laws make officers liable with their corporations for violations of wage payment laws, and refer to Wash. Rev.