NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] With these considerations in mind, the Court now addresses the question as to the appropriate amount of statutory damages that should be awarded to class members, based on the record before the Court.
A. Judge McDonald's Order
Judge McDonald found that the Global Defendants violated FLCA and awarded statutory damages of $500 per plaintiff per violation. In doing so, Judge McDonald cited to Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.170(1), (2), which states:
(1) After filing a notice of a claim with the director, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter may bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction of the county in which the claim arose, or in which either the plaintiff or respondent resides, without regard to the amount in controversy and without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided in this chapter. No such action may be commenced later than three years after the date of the violation giving rise to the right of action. In any such action the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees at trial and appeal.
(2) In any action under subsection (1) of this section, if the court finds that the respondent has violated this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of five hundred dollars per plaintiff per violation, whichever is greater, or other equitable relief.
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.170(1), (2).