NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] Rev. Code § 19.30 et seq; 7 U.S.C. § 2041. Although the authority applying the federal statutes is instructive, it is not binding on this Court. Notably, there are significant differences between FLCA and AWPA. First, AWPA requires that before awarding any damages, the Court must find that the defendant intentionally violated the provisions. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c). Second, AWPA limits damages for multiple infractions of a single provision to only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages. Finally, if a class action is pursued, damages are capped at $500,000.
U.S.C. § 1854(c) provides:
If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter shall constitute only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages due a plaintiff; and (B) if such complaint is certified as a class action, the court shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or up to $500,000 or other equitable relief.
(2) In determining the amount of damages to be awarded under paragraph (1), the court is authorized to consider whether an attempt was made to resolve the issues in dispute before the resort to litigation.
Additionally, although other circuits have concluded that statutory damages under AWPA are punitive in nature, the Ninth Circuit has specifically declined to permit the imposition of a "penalty disproportionate to the offense." Six Mexican Workers, 904 F.2d 1301, 1309 (9th Cir. 1990); Alvarez v.