NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] Nevertheless, the Court concludes Global's conduct in providing false and misleading information during the recruitment process regarding transportation benefits warrants an award of $100.00 per class member. The Court awards $39,700.00 to the Denied Work subclass; $10,700.00 to the Green Acre subclass; and $14,600.00 to the Valley Fruit Subclass.
2. Working Arrangement Violations
Judge McDonald found that Global violated Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.110(5), which provides:
Every person acting as a farm labor contractor shall:
5) Comply with the terms and provisions of all legal and valid agreements and contracts entered into between the contractor in the capacity of a farm labor contractor and third persons.
Judge McDonald found that this provision was violated in two ways: (1) by failing to provide written reprimands upon a second violation of a work rule; and (2) by employing H-2A workers without approval from the Department of Labor.
(a) Employing H-2A Workers