NO. CV-05-3061-RHW.
[…] (b) Providing False and Misleading Information about the Terms of Employment
Judge McDonald found that Global failed to inform the applicants of the availability of the transportation benefits that were promised in the Clearance Orders and failed to inform the applicants that they would have to meet specific production standards. Judge McDonald found that Global imposed specific production standards on the workers and fired workers for failing to meet those standards.
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.120(2) provides:
No person acting as a farm labor contractor shall:
(2) Make or cause to be made, to any person, any false, fraudulent, or misleading representation, or publish or circulate or cause to be published or circulated any false, fraudulent, or misleading information concerning the terms or conditions or existence of employment at any place or places, or by any person or persons, or of any individual or individuals.
(i) Transportation Benefits
Plaintiffs assert that rather than inform the applicants that they could obtain transportation to the work site, Global weeded out prospective employees who did not have their own transportation.