Perez-White v. Advanced Dermatology of N.Y. P.C.
[…] 3. Timely Wages Claim

The Amended Complaint's Seventh Claim for Relief alleges that Defendants violated NYLL § 191(3) by failing to timely pay Plaintiff Perez-White for her last three days of employment. (Am. Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 13) ¶¶ 132-35) Defendants argue that (1) "there is no provision for private recovery for violations of NYLL § 191," and (2) the statute "does not protect claims for failure to pay the proper wage amount." (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 23) at 16-17)

NYLL § 191(3) provides that "[i]f employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred." N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(3). Thus, "Labor Law § 191 by its terms only involves the timeliness of wage payments. . . ." Myers v. Hertz Corp., 624 F.3d 537, 545 (2d Cir. 2010).