Perez-White v. Advanced Dermatology of N.Y. P.C.
[…] Looks Great Servs., Inc., No. 14-CV-6035 (ADS) (SIL), 2G16 WL 3541548, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. June 23, 2016). "However, in 2010, the New York Legislature passed the Wage Theft Prevention Act (the ' WTPA')," which "for the first time created a private right of action for employees" for violations of these provisions. Id. Now, "[a] private right of action to recover penalties for violations of Sections 195(1) and 195(3) is provided by Sections 198(1-b) and 198(1-d) of the Labor Law, respectively." Kone v. Joy Constr. Corp., No. 15 Civ. 1328 (LTS), 2016 WL 866349, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2016).

Section 198(1-b) provides:

If any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she may recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also award other relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, that the court in its discretion deems necessary or appropriate.
N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b).

Section 198(1-d) provides:

If any employee is not provided a statement or statements as required by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also award other relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, that the court in its discretion deems necessary or appropriate.
N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d).