Perez v. W. Beef Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] When asked to financially quantify the cost of future treatment and the extent and length of it, Vasile stated that "[s]he would require monthly course of physical therapy for a very long time. So the expense would be over the course of a year probably $5,000 [sic]."

Based on the foregoing, defendant's motion to set aside the portion of the jury's verdict, which awarded plaintiff $35,000 in future medical expenses is denied. Significantly, the record at trial, particularly Vasile's testimony, which the jury credited, amply supports the jury's verdict on this issue.

CPLR § 4404(a) reads:

[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

Setting aside a jury verdict is within the sound discretion of the trial court and the exercise of such discretion must be accorded great respect ( Nicastro v. Park , 113 AD2d 129, 136 [2d Dept 1985] ).