No. 04-13-00148-CV
[…] When the Texas Commissioner of Insurance issues an order designating an insurer as impaired, an automatic stay is required by statute. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 462.309 (West 2009). We therefore ordered the appeal abated and treated as a closed case until reinstated by this court.
On December 17, 2013, appellant filed a letter in this court advising that the statutory automatic stay had expired. Reviewing the applicable statute, it appears appellant is correct. Section 462.309 of the Texas Insurance Code states when an automatic stay is instituted because of the insolvency of an insurer, the matter is stayed for: "(1) a six-month period beginning on the later of the date of the designation of impairment or the date an ancillary proceeding is brought in this state; and (2) a subsequent period as determined by the court, if any." Id. § 462.309(a)(1). The designation of impairment was effective May 13, 2013. Therefore, in the absence of an extension of the stay by a court, appellant is correct that the stay expired November 13, 2013.