Perez v. U.S.
[…] The Commentary to this section adds that "diversionary dispositions [are counted] if they involved a judicial determination of guilt or an admission of guilt in open court."
United States v. Giraldo-Lara, 919 F.2d 19, 22-23 (5th Cir. 1990) (footnote, citation, and emphasis omitted). Texas' deferred adjudication program requires an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere and a judicial determination of guilt. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Art. 42.12, § 5(a) ("the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt"). Accordingly, the deferred adjudication offenses were properly scored in Perez' criminal history. Giraldo-Lara, 919 F.2d at 23.