Perez v. U.S.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

B. Procedures Governing Administrative Forfeiture and Related Legal Principles

Federal law authorizes the civil forfeiture of drug trafficking proceeds and certain other items used in connection with drug trafficking. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(a); United States v. Robinson, 434 F.3d 357, 362 (5th Cir. 2005). There are two types of civil forfeiture: administrative and judicial. The government may use administrative forfeiture when the property to be forfeited has a value under $500,000.000. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); Robinson, 434 F.3d at 362. To effect an administrative forfeiture, the seizing agency must publish notice of the seizure and proposed forfeiture for three successive weeks and must send "written notice of seizure, together with information on the applicable procedures . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." § 1607(a); Robinson, 434 F.3d at 362.