Perez v. Thrush
[…] Although there is evidence in the record undercutting this claim, questions of fact exist regarding whether Desiree was a tenant at the time of the incident. McLeod, 163 Ariz. at 9, 785 P.2d at 578. Additionally, a fact-finder considering the tenancy issue may consider the lease, which could be read to permit Heriberto, Andrea, and their "immediate family" to occupy the premises without the landlord's written consent. ¶15 To the extent Appellees suggest that minor children must be listed on a lease to attain tenancy status, we disagree. Appellees also rely on A.R.S. § 33-1310(16), which defines a tenant, for purposes of Arizona's Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, as "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others."