Perez v. the City of Laredo
[…] The trial court signed an order that read:

It is the order of this Court that the Court has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter herein and accordingly, upholds the decision and adopts as the order of this Court the findings and rulings made by the [Commission].

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Commission's decision may be appealed de novo to the district court. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.015(a), (b) (Vernon 1999). The court "may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter." Id. Because the interpretation of the Act is a question of law, we are not bound by the Commission's interpretation, although the interpretation of a statute by the officials charged with its enforcement may be accorded some weight when we are in doubt. See Citizens Active in San Antonio v.