Perez v. the City of Laredo
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998); Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex. 1991). However, legislative intent must be determined from the entire Act, not from isolated portions thereof. Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998). Therefore, we look to the Act in its entirety to determine whether the result, while unfair, is also absurd. We conclude that it is not.

SERVICE IN A HIGHER RANK

A department head may designate an officer from the next lower classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.038(b); see also Mokwa v. City of Houston, 741 S.W.2d 142, 146 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, writ denied). "The temporary performance of the duties of a higher position by a person who has not been promoted as prescribed by this chapter may not be construed as a promotion." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.038(c). Section 143.038 protects the officer designated to fill a temporary vacancy by requiring that the officer be paid more for assuming more responsibility. Id. § 143.038(b).