Perez v. the City of Laredo
[…] The provision that appointments under Section 143.038 are not considered promotions is consistent with the Act's requirement that vacancies in all classifications, with certain exceptions, are filled only from the eligibility lists that result from the promotional examinations. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.021(c). One of the exceptions to Section 143.021(c)'s requirement that all classified positions be filled from an eligibility list is an appointment pursuant to Section 143.102. Id. § 143.021(c). Under Section 143.102, the head of the police department may appoint an officer to a command staff position at the rank of assistant chief. Id. § 143.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Officers who are appointed to assistant chief under Section 143.102 "may take any promotional examination for which the person would have been eligible under this chapter." Id. § 143.102(j). We hold that Sections 143.038 and 143.102 leave open the possibility that an officer may be eligible to take a promotional examination for a rank lower than the one held by the officer.