Perez v. S.W. Monte Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Mercury Lounge's motion for a default judgment on its counterclaim for trespass is denied.

In support of his cross-motion for an extension of time to reply to the counterclaim, counsel for plaintiff argues that "during [the exchange of discovery], and inadvertently, the counterclaims went unanswered to" (NYSCEF doc. no 26 at ¶ 7). Counsel for plaintiff avers that he filed an answer on December 5, 2022, and thereafter emailed counsel for Mercury Lounge requesting that counsel withdraw the motion for a default judgment, to no avail.

Pursuant to CPLR § 3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." "The determination whether a reasonable excuse has been offered is sui generis and should be based on all relevant factors, among which are the length of the delay chargeable to the movant, whether the opposing party has been prejudiced, whether the default was willful, and the strong public