14-23-00262-CR
[…] We overrule appellant's third issue.
B. Denial of Jury Instruction
In his fourth and final issue, appellant raises a complaint of jury-charge error. Appellant requested a jury instruction that would allow the jurors to disregard evidence recovered during the "illegal" search of appellant's apartment. The trial court denied appellant's requested instruction.
Article 38.23(a) provides that evidence obtained in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or Texas may not be admitted in a criminal case. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a); Hamal v. State, 390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, "the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a); Robinson v. State, 377 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).