1808-2022
[…] At trial, the State presented substantial evidence that appellant had fondled AB repeatedly, touched her breasts, and inserted his finger into her vagina. In this appeal, appellant does not contest the evidence that he abused AB.
This appeal concerns appellant's status as a "family member" or a "household member." Count 1 of the indictment charged appellant with a violation of Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 3-602. Section 3-602(b) contains two prohibitions: "(1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor. (2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." The indictment specified that appellant was a "household member" and a "person with temporary care and custody of AB."