No. 67736
[…] The majority decision in the direct appeal, however, only included four justices and relied on amicus briefing because appellant's counsel's briefing regarding these issues was minimal.
The sufficiency of the expert witness notice was an incredibly close issue in the direct appeal. The dissent on direct appeal concluded that the State failed to provide an adequate expert witness notice because the notice was too brief, only identified the subject matter of the testimony in broad terms, and did not sufficiently address the substance of the expert's testimony. See NRS 174.234(2)(a) (requiring an expert witness disclosure to, at a minimum, give "[a] brief statement regarding the subject matter on which the expert witness is expected to testify and the substance of the testimony").