Perez v. State
[…] We conclude the district court properly determined Perez was not entitled to relief on this claim. The Nevada Supreme Court recently held that credits earned under NRS 209.4465 apply to parole eligibility as provided in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (1997) "if the sentencing statute did not specify a minimum sentence that had to be served before parole eligibility." Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. ___, ___, 402 P.3d 1260, 1262 (2017) (emphasis added). Perez was sentenced under a statute that specified a minimum term that must be served before parole eligibility. See NRS 200.030(4)(b)(2) (setting forth the sentence of "life with the possibility of parole, with parole eligibility beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served"). Therefore, the credits Perez earns under NRS 209.4465 cannot be applied to his parole eligibility.

Second, Perez claims he was entitled to work credits because he was willing to work or attend educational programs.