Perez v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Did The Trial Court Err in Failing to Order a Drug and Alcohol Evaluation Prior to Sentencing?

In appellant's first issue, he argues the trial court erred when it failed to order a drug and alcohol evaluation as part of the PSI report pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h). Specifically, he argues there was ample evidence to determine that alcohol and drugs contributed to appellant committing the crime, and therefore the trial court erred by not ordering a drug and alcohol evaluation prior to sentencing. 1. Standard of Review Article 42.12, Section 9(h) provides in part:
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made: . . .
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h). The statute is mandatory. Smith v. State, 91 S.W.3d 407, 409 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2002, no pet.). However, a party must assert his right to a substance abuse evaluation or it is waived. Alberto v.