20-CV-4176 (MKB)
[…] The Court understands Respondent to be arguing that Petitioner fraudulently joined Sodexo Management, Inc., and thus jurisdiction is proper because the only defendants with a connection to the controversy are diverse. See Bounds v. Pine Belt Mental Health Care Res., 593 F.3d 209, 215 (2d Cir. 2010) (explaining that the doctrine of fraudulent joinder prohibits a plaintiff from defeating diversity jurisdiction by improperly joining a nondiverse defendant “with no real connection to the controversy”).
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017 states in relevant part:
“[A] party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought[] may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request. In the event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c).
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and may not hear cases if they lack subject matter jurisdiction over the issues presented. Lyndonville Sav. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Lussier, 211 F.3d 697, 700-01 (2d Cir. 2000).