20-CV-4176 (MKB)
[…] Summons and Am. Compl., annexed to Decl. of Keyonte Sutherland in Supp. of Pet'r Mot. as Ex. B, Docket Entry No. 13-2.) On October 8, 2020, Petitioner moved to remand the action to the State Court, arguing that new defendant Sodexo Management, Inc., is a resident of New York and thus the parties are no longer completely diverse and that Respondent failed to establish that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. (Pet'r Mot. to Remand; Pet'r Mem. ¶¶ 11-12, 18.)
Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), the Complaint did not state the amount of monetary damages sought. (See Compl. ¶¶ 24-28); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) (“In an action to recover damages for personal injuries . . ., the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”). However, the Complaint did include the requisite jurisdictional clause. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) (“If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction.”); (Compl. ¶ 28 (stating that Petitioner “sustained damages in an amount which exceeds the monetary jurisdictional limits of any and all lower Courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction”)).
II. Discussion
a.