1 CA-CV 12-0081
[…] Lance, however, has not suggested that he had any authority other than the power of attorney to properly sign checks on Warren's National City line of credit. Therefore, the superior court was left with two possible conclusions: (1) Lance signed checks on the National City line of credit pursuant to the power of attorney or (2) Lance signed checks on the National City line of credit without any authority, thereby defrauding the bank. See also A.R.S. § 13-2002(A) ("A person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [f]alsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or . . . [o]ffers or presents . . . a forged instrument"). The court found the evidence more properly supported the first of these alternatives, a finding properly supported by the evidence (albeit circumstantial) at trial.
A: I can't answer that legally.