1 CA-CV 12-0081
[…] Thus, [the appellate court's] inquiry becomes whether any of the individual causes of action at issue here created a constitutional right to a jury trial."); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 38(a) ("The right of trial by jury shall be preserved inviolate to the parties."). A.R.S. § 14-1306(B) does not create a jury trial right but, rather, affords the superior court the discretion to use an advisory jury "[i]f there is no right to trial by jury . . . or the right is waived." Accordingly, neither subsection of A.R.S. § 14-1306 supports Lance's argument. ¶15 Lance next argues A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4), expressly incorporated into § 46-456(F), establishes a jury trial right for the vulnerable adult claim. A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4) provides that, following a liability determination, "[t]he court or jury may order the payment of punitive damages under common law principles that are generally applicable to the award of punitive damages in other civil actions." As applied, the superior court did not award punitive damages and no cross-appeal was taken, meaning punitive damages have no application here.