Case No.: 10-CV-01916-LHK.
[…] The ASFA's post-repossession provisions do not regulate the methods a bank may use to repossess a vehicle or collect a deficiency after the vehicle is sold; rather, they ensure notice to the buyer of what steps she must take to restore her credit relationship and either redeem her vehicle (thereby concluding her credit relationship) or reinstate her installment contract (thereby continuing the credit relationship). As such, the notice required by the ASFA is a "credit related document" as described in the OCC's express preemption clause. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii). The ASFA clearly requires the holder of the contract to make nine specific disclosures in that document. Cal. Civ. Code § 2983.2(a)(1)-(9). Accordingly, the ASFA postrepossession notice provision is a state law concerning "[d]isclosure . . ., including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in . . . credit-related documents," and the Court must conclude that it is expressly preempted by the OCC regulation. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii).
2.Voluntary assumption of ASFA requirements