Case No.: 10-CV-01916-LHK.
[…] Id. at 33. Thus, the Ninth Circuit has held that "the usual presumption against federal preemption of state law is inapplicable to federal banking regulation." Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris, 419 F.3d 949, 956 (9th Cir. 2005). These principles must guide this Court in determining whether the OCC's preemption regulation encompasses Plaintiff's claims in this case.
Defendant argues that the ASFA post-repossession notice requirements are expressly preempted by § 7.4008(d) as state laws requiring "[d]isclosure . . ., including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in . . . credit-related documents," 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii); concerning security property, § 7.4008(d)(2)(vi); or regulating terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest . . . [and] the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of