Case No.: 10-CV-01916-LHK.
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the FAC with prejudice and DENIES the Motion to Strike as moot.
I. Background
This case is a class action brought by Maria Perez, on behalf of herself and all other persons similarly situated, to protect the rights of California consumers who have had their vehicles repossessed. The Rees-Levering Automobile Sales Finance Act ("ASFA" or "Rees-Levering Act"), Cal. Civ. Code § 2981 et seq., regulates "conditional sale contracts" for the purchase of motor vehicles in California. The ASFA covers what are typically known as installment contracts in which the buyer takes possession of the vehicle but "title vests in the buyer thereafter only upon the payment of all or a part of the price" or a lien on the property vests in the seller as security for payment of all or part of the price. Cal. Civ. Code § 2981(a)(1).