Case No.: 10-CV-01916-LHK.
[…] (vi) Security property, including leaseholds . . .
(viii) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents. . . .12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d). The regulation also includes a savings clause, which provides that state laws on certain subjects "are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' non-real estate lending powers." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e). The subjects listed in the saving clause are: contracts, torts, criminal law, rights to collect debts, acquisition and transfer of property, taxation, zoning, and "[a]ny other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be incidental to the non-real estate lending operations of national banks or otherwise consistent with the powers set out in paragraph (a) of this section." Id.