CASE NO. C17-0249JLR
[…] (Pl. Suppl. Resp. at 6.) Mr. Perez cites no authority directly in support of his "two avenues" reading of § 101(15)(U)(iii) or his contention that there is "no specific regulation pertaining to 'involving' in the context of the qualifying criminal activity for the U Visa . . . ." (See Pl. Suppl. Br. at 4-5.)
This regulation requires that the petitioner demonstrate that "[t]he alien has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to a certifying agency in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3).
This regulation requires that the certification state that "the applicant has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying official's agency is investigating or prosecuting . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(2)(i).
The Government responds that there is a regulation directly on point which interprets "involving" and states that:
"[Q]ualifying criminal activity includes one or more of the following or any similar activities in violation of Federal, State or local criminal law of the United States: [enumerated list of crimes]. The term "any similar activity" refers to criminal offenses in which the nature and elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the statutorily enumerated list of criminal activities.8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9); Def. Suppl.