CASE NO. C17-0249JLR
[…] In the U-visa petition, the petitioner must include a Form I-918, Supplement B ("the certification"), which is:
[A] certification from a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, prosecutor, judge, or other Federal, State, or local authority investigating criminal activity described in section 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) of this title . . . . This certification shall state that the alien "has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful" in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity described in section 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) of this title.8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(2)(i). Under the regulations, "[i]nvestigation or prosecution refers to the detection or investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5).
USCIS is the agency responsible for determining and adjudicating U-visa eligibility. See id. § 214.14(c); see generally 72 Fed. Reg. 53,014 (Sept. 14, 2017). "USCIS has sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status." 8 U.S.C. § 214.14(c)(1).