Index No. 24763/2019E
[…] Thus, the Note of Issue is vacated pending completion of discovery, or when filing of the Note of Issue is otherwise appropriate, without payment of an additional fee (see Pierce v Memorial Hosp., 190 AD2d 929, 931 [3rd Dept 1993]).
The court finds that defendant has demonstrated a reasonable excuse for the default, and a possible meritorious defense to the underlying action sufficient to allow the extension of time requested for defendant to serve its Answer.
CPLR 3019 provides in part:
(b) Subject of cross-claims. A cross-claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable. A cross-claim may include a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.
(d) Cause of action in counterclaim or cross-claim deemed in complaint. A cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint, except that separate process, trial or judgment may not be had unless the court so orders. Where a person not a party is alleged to be liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant. Service upon such a defendant shall be by serving a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim. Such defendant shall serve a reply or answer as if he or she were originally a party. (emphasis added).
A nonparty that is added as a party to the action must be served with the Summons and Answer.