Perez v. L-3 Communications Corp.
[…] In sum, the Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff's argument that service on Luna was proper pursuant to the trial court orders authorizing service. The court's orders required that service be effected on Luna as the registered agent for the Vertex Defendants. Luna is not the registered agent for any of the Vertex Defendants. Accordingly, service pursuant to the court orders was improper.

B. Person In Charge

Pursuant to the Texas long-arm statute ("section 17.043"), process may be effected on "the person in charge . . . of any business in which the nonresident is engaged in this state if the nonresident is not required by statute to designate or maintain a registered agent for service of process." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 17.043 (Vernon 1997). Plaintiff argues that Luna as a site supervisor qualifies as a person in charge, and therefore is a proper recipient for service.