Case No. 2:17-cv-02448-ODW (AGR)
[…] a. Section 101.60(c)(2) is ambiguous.
A regulation is ambiguous when it is "not entirely ‘free from doubt’ ... or ‘susceptible to different interpretations and ... discretional elements.’ " Cal. Pac. Bank v. Fed. Deposit Inc. Corp. , 885 F.3d 560, 574 (9th Cir 2018) (citations omitted); see also Hells Canyon Alliance v. U.S. Forest Service , 227 F.3d 1170, 1180 (9th Cir. 2000) (deferring to the agency's interpretation because the plain language of the regulation "is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation").
Section 101.60(c)(2)(iv) requires that "[t]he food that it resembles and for which it substitutes normally contains added sugar." Both parties dispute the meaning of the phrase "resembles and for which it substitutes." (See Opp'n 8; Reply 3–5.)
The regulation itself does not define the phrase "resembles and for which it substitutes."