Case No. 2:17-cv-02448-ODW (AGR)
[…] Perez refers the Court to 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(d) for guidance on how the phrase should be interpreted. Although a different section, Perez believes that section 101.13(d) is applicable because it appears in the "same volume of the Federal Register" as section 101.60(c)(2). (Opp'n 5.) There is nothing in the regulation that explicitly supports Perez's position that 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(d) was intended to apply to 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2). However, even assuming that section 101.13(d)'s definition and use of the word "substitute" applied to section 101.60(c)(2), section 101.13(d) is uninformative. Section 101.13(d) states that a "substitute food is one that may be used interchangeably with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically, physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an imitation." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(d) (internal quotation marks omitted). This definition and use simply changes the question from "when does a product resemble and substitute for food" to "when may a substitute food be used interchangeably with another food."