Case No. 2:17-cv-02448-ODW (AGR)
[…] I. INTRODUCTION
Plaintiff Sonia Perez ("Perez"), on behalf of herself and the putative class members she seeks to represent, alleges that Defendant The Kroger Co.'s ("Kroger") use of the statement "No Sugar Added" on Kroger Apple Juice violates the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") regulations, specifically 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)(iv). (Second Am. Compl. ("SAC") ¶¶ 1–2, 5–7, ECF. No. 35.) In particular, the FDA regulation sets forth five provisions in which the terms "no sugar added," "without added sugar," or "no added sugar" may be used. 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2). One of the five provisions requires that "[t]he food that it resembles and for which it substitutes normally contains added sugar." 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)(iv). Plaintiff alleges that Kroger Apple Juice violates this provision because Kroger Apple Juice "does not resemble and substitute for a food that normally contains added sugars."