Perez v. Kroger Co.
[…] Chacanaca v. Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1118 (N.D. Cal. 2010); see also Brazil v. Dole Food Co., Inc., 935 F. Supp. 2d 947, 958 (N.D. Cal. 2013). Therefore, a plaintiff's claims do not fail on preemption grounds if the requirements she seeks to impose are identical to those imposed by the FDCA, NLEA, or applicable FDA regulations.

The FDCA and California law contain identical prohibitions on false or misleading labeling. Compare Sherman Law, Article 6 § 110660, with FDCA § 403(a)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1) (both identically provide that food is misbranded if its "labeling is false or misleading in any particular"); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments . . . to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state"). In short, California and federal law are identical and Perez's claims would be preempted only if the consequence of those claims implied or suggested a difference.

Perez's claims are predicated on Kroger's violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)(iv).