Perez v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff further submits that the ALJ erred by failing to properly consider her mental health treatment history when evaluating Plaintiff's subjective symptom testimony. Docket No. 16 at 1819. Plaintiff first submits that the ALJ improperly noted that she had never received inpatient treatment for her mental health issues. Id. Plaintiff submits that noting her lack of inpatient treatment was error because she was never found to have a substantial likelihood of causing serious harm to herself or others. Id. Plaintiff cites Nevada Revised Statutes § 433A.0175 to support this proposition. NRS § 433A.0175 defines “person in a mental health crisis” and requires that a “person presents a substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others” to be deemed to be in a mental health crisis. Such a finding is necessary when someone is involuntarily placed into inpatient treatment by court order or on a mental health crisis hold. See, e.g., Nev. Rev.