MARITES PEREZ, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. IT WORKS MARKETING, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Alliantgroup, L.P. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 141, 147-150 [refusing to enforce a Texas forum selection clause because it would deprive the employee of unwaivable Labor Code rights in violation of state policy]; see also Ramos, supra, 28 Cal.App.5th at p. 1057 [arbitration agreement could not legally require the plaintiff to forfeit unwaivable statutory rights that she sued to enforce].)
Section 925, subdivision (a) provides: "An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . .: [¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California [or] . . . [¶] (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California."
It Works barely attempts to justify these provisions.