Perez v. Halter
[…] Commissioner of Social Security, 2000 WL 964937, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citations omitted). First, the ALJ must first determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is found to be engaged in substantial gainful activity, a finding of disability is precluded. If the ALJ determines that she is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis proceeds to the second step of determining whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments is "severe." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). The child will not be found to have a severe impairment if it merely constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." Diaz v. Commissioner of Social Security, 994 F. Supp. 541, 545 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).