Esvin Leonel Lopez Perez, Employee, Appellant, v. Gino's The King of Pizza, Employer, Respondent.
[…] ("The question of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law."); id. ("On appeal from the Workers' Compensation Commission, this court may reverse where the decision is affected by an error of law."); id. (providing this court reviews the entire record and decides "whether the preponderance of evidence supports inclusion under the Act"); id. at 244, 647 S.E.2d at 696 (stating the appellant bears the burden of showing the decision is against the preponderance of evidence); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-360(2) (2015) (providing the Act does not apply to "any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period"); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-360(1) (2015) (providing the Act does not apply to casual employees); Hernandez-Zuniga, 374 S.C. at 257, 647 S.E.2d at 702 (defining "regularly employed" as "employment of the same number of persons with some constancy throughout a relevant time period"); id. at 248, 647