Perez v. Garland
[…] In 2022, Leon Perez was convicted of attempted lewdness with a child under the age of 14 in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.330, 201.230(2) and, not pertinent to this appeal, attempted incest in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.330, 201.180. He was sentenced to a term of between 72 and 180 months in prison, but the court suspended the sentence and placed Leon Perez on probation.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(2) provides:

[A] person who commits lewdness with a child under the age of 14 years is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330 provides:
1. An act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime. A person who attempts to commit a crime, unless a different penalty is prescribed by statute, shall be punished as follows:

(a) If the person is convicted of:

(1) Attempt to commit a category A felony, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.


On August 4, 2022, DHS issued Leon Perez a Notice to Appear ("NTA"). The NTA charged him as removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) for having been convicted of an aggravated felony as defined under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), i.e., "sexual abuse of a minor."