Perez v. Garland
[…] Because the Medina-Villa generic definition is not clearly irreconcilable—and is indeed consistent—with Esquivel-Quintana, it remains a controlling test that we must apply. See Miller, 335 F.3d at 900.

B. The BIA Did Not Err in Its Categorical Analysis.

Leon Perez was convicted under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330 (the attempt statute) and § 201.230(2). Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(1)(a), a defendant is guilty of the offense of lewdness with a child if the defendant "[i]s 18 years of age or older" and "willfully and lewdly commit[ted] any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying, the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." When the victim of the lewdness offense is under the age of 14, then subsection (2) of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230 applies: "[A] person who commits lewdness with a child under the age of 14 years is guilty of a category A felony . . . ." Id. § 201.230(2). Again, we need not decide whether Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(2) is a categorical match to the Estrada-Espinoza generic definition, because it is a categorical match to the Medina-Villa generic definition.

The Medina-Villa generic definition of sexual abuse of a minor "requires proof of three elements: '(1) sexual conduct, (2) with a minor, (3) that constitutes abuse.' " Mero, 957 F.3d at 1023 (quoting Quintero-Cisneros, 891 F.3d at 1200).

The first element—"sexual conduct"—of the Medina-Villa generic definition is satisfied because Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230 includes a mens-rea requirement that the perpetrator's intent be one "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." Id. § 201.230(1)(a); see Rocha-Alvarado, 843 F.3d at 808. In Rocha-Alvarado, we held that a conviction under a similar Oregon statute "necessarily involves conduct that is 'sexual.' " 843 F.3d at 808. That is because "[t]he Oregon statute require[d] simply that the touching was done for the