Perez v. Garland
[…] Instead, the BIA applied one of the two Ninth Circuit generic definitions of sexual abuse of a minor, which encompasses conduct that: (1) is sexual, (2) involves a minor, and (3) is abusive. See Mero v. Barr, 957 F.3d 1021, 1023 (9th Cir. 2020). And the BIA correctly noted that in the Ninth Circuit, sexual conduct with a child younger than 14 is "per se abusive." See United States v. Rocha-Alvarado, 843 F.3d 802, 808 (9th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 581 U.S. 1019, 137 S.Ct. 2214, 198 L.Ed.2d 661 (2017).

18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides:

(a) Of a Minor.—Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—

(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and

(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.


As discussed below, we refer to this generic definition of sexual abuse of a minor as the Medina-Villa generic definition.