Perez v. Garland
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230 punishes "any lewd or lascivious act." Id. § 201.230(1)(a). Leon Perez argues that the generic definition of sexual abuse of a minor in 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (the Estrada-Espinoza generic definition) requires, "at minimum, intentional touching of genitalia underneath [the minor's] clothing." See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A)-(D) (defining "sexual act" as an act involving actual physical contact with genitalia or the anus, id. § 2246(2)(A)-(C), or "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years," id. § 2246(2)(D)). Leon Perez contends that because the Medina-Villa generic definition can no longer be used, and because the Nevada statute punishes a wider range of conduct than the Estrada-Espinoza generic definition, the Nevada statute is overbroad.