Perez v. Garland
[…] As discussed below, we refer to this generic definition of sexual abuse of a minor as the Medina-Villa generic definition.

The BIA also noted that the Ninth Circuit has held that the Supreme Court's holding and its discussion of the generic definition of "sexual abuse of a minor" in Esquivel-Quintana v. Sessions, 581 U.S. 385, 137 S.Ct. 1562, 198 L.Ed.2d 22 (2017), only applies to statutory rape offenses. See Quintero-Cisneros v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 1197, 1200 (9th Cir. 2018).

The BIA next found that the elements of the lewdness offense under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(2) are a categorical match to the three elements under the Ninth Circuit's generic definition of sexual abuse of a minor. As to the first element, the BIA determined that "[§] 201.230 explicitly prohibits conduct that is carried out 'with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child,' thereby involving 'sexual motivation' on the defendant's behalf and satisfying the requirement that the conduct be 'sexual.' " See Quintero-Cisneros v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 1197, 1202 (9th Cir. 2018).