CIVIL NO. 1:13-CV-01552
[…] Rode, 845 F.2d at 1207. A defendant "cannot be held responsible for a constitutional violation which he or she neither participated in nor approved." Loscombe v. City of Scranton, 902 F. Supp. 2d 532, 540 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (quoting C. H. ex rel. Z. H. v. Oliva, 226 F.3d 198, 201 (3d Cir. 2000)).
In the instant case, Plaintiff fails to adequately plead Defendant Thompson's personal involvement in the deprivation of his rights. Plaintiff cites to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4411, which states, in relevant part, that the Court Administrator "may establish a program to appoint and use certified interpreters in judicial proceedings," 42 Pa.C.S. § 4411(a), and "shall compile, maintain, and disseminate a current list of interpreters," 42 Pa.C.S. § 4411(b).