CIVIL NO. 1:13-CV-01552
[…] Young, Civ. A. No. 86-7114, 1987 WL 13745, *1 (E.D. Pa. July 14, 1987), the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania held that judicial immunity applied to a common pleas judge who failed to provide an interpreter for a defendant in a criminal trial. The Lopez court reasoned that "it [was] within the court's discretion to decide whether an interpreter [was] necessary." Id.
In the instant case, Plaintiff argues that Defendant Judge Coates' and Defendant Judge Curcillo's failure to appoint an interpreter is not a judicial act because appointing an interpreter is mandated by 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a), which states in relevant part that "[u]pon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial official determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed." (Doc. 7, ¶ 114.) Although it may be mandatory to appoint an interpreter once the judge determines one is necessary, it is in the court's discretion to determine whether there is such a necessity.