CIVIL NO. 1:13-CV-01552
[…] PA. Const. art. V, § 5, cl. b; Johnson, 2003 WL 22594230 at *3. Both Defendant Judge Coates and Defendant Judge Curcillo had jurisdiction over Plaintiff's criminal case as presiding judge. Furthermore, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a), which Plaintiff himself cites to, makes it clear that the Defendant Judges Coates and Defendant Judge Curcillo did not act outside their authority when they failed to appoint an interpreter to Plaintiff's case or when they granted the requested continuances. Indeed, Section 4412(a) of Title 42 requires a certified interpreter be appointed "if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English." 42 Pa. C.S. § 4412(a). This statute gave Defendant Judge Coates and Defendant Judge Curcillo express authority to decide whether to appoint an interpreter in a case pending before them, and was therefore unquestionably within their jurisdiction.
2. Judicial Act