A20A0601
[…] Accordingly, the trial court ordered Perez to pay Cunningham an arrearage of $12,831 to account for the time before the order was entered. Thus, the trial court's increase of Perez's child support obligation retroactive to the date of Cunningham's petition was contrary to law. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's modification and remand for the court to enter a new order on a prospective basis from the date of the final order, January 18, 2019.
(Punctuation omitted.) Jarrett v. Jarrett , 259 Ga. 560, 561 (1), 385 S.E.2d 279 (1989) ; see OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (3) ("Any payment or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due ... [n]ot subject to retroactive modification.").
See Allen v. Ga. Dept. of Human Resources , 264 Ga. 119, 120, 441 S.E.2d 754 (1994) (reversing an award because the trial court retroactively increased the child support obligation to the date of the modification action); see also Galvin v.