Perez v. CT Interlocal Risk Mgmt.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 824-25. In turn, "[§ 38a-336(a)(2)] does not mandate the amount of coverage to be provided. That gap is filled by the statutory minimum specified in [General Statutes] § 14-112, which defines the limit of the city's fiscal obligation. The applicability of the statutory minimum is reasonable because the exposure of commercial insurers is not unlimited." Id., 827.

General Statutes § 38a-335(a) provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance . . . against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law, with limits not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for damages because of bodily injury or death of any person . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a specific motor vehicle or motor vehicles within any state . . ."

Before reducing uninsured/underinsured coverage, § 38a-336(a)(2) requires the insured to complete a specific and detailed informed consent form.