Perez v. CT Interlocal Risk Mgmt.
[…] General Statutes § 14-112(a) provides in relevant part: "To entitle an person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator's license or certificate of registration of any motor vehicle . . . the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars . . ."