24 C 3180
[…] The court will address each argument.
Congress enacted TILA to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Section 1605(a) of TILA defines a “finance charge” as “[t]he sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditors and incident to the extension of credit,” not including “charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). The Federal Reserve Board promulgated Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026 (formerly numbered 12 C.F.R. § 226), to implement TILA.