22-CV-4545 (PKC)
[…] (Tr. 331.) Plaintiff did not respond and the record was accordingly closed. (Tr. 15.)
The ALJ found that Plaintiff was not disabled within the meaning of the Act in a decision dated September 10, 2021. (Tr. 25.) Plaintiff requested a review of the ALJ's decision, which the Appeals Council received on October 20, 2021 (Tr. 5) and denied on May 27, 2022 (Tr. 1). Based upon the denial, Plaintiff filed this action, seeking reversal or remand of ALJ Schriver's determination. (Dkt. 1, at ECF 3.)
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) provides that “[t]he final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing . . . shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3). According to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g):