Perez v. Cain
[…] (Resp't Exs. 107 (ECF No. 27-1) at

II. Juvenile and Trial Court Proceedings

On May 2, 2005, the State filed a petition in the Marion County juvenile court seeking to prosecute Petitioner, who was fourteen years old at the time of the murders, as an adult. (Resp't Ex. 145 (ECF No. 29-1) at 1-2.) The petition specified that Petitioner had committed acts that would constitute crimes under state law if committed by an adult, including aggravated murder. (Id.) Pursuant to former Oregon Revised Statute (“ORS”) § 419C.352 (2005), a youth who is under fifteen years of age may be “waived” into adult court if, among other things, the juvenile court makes required findings under ORS 419C.349(3) and (4). Under those provisions, a juvenile court must find that “[t]he youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” and that “retaining jurisdiction will not serve the best interests of the youth and society.” OR. REV. STAT. § 419C.349(3), (4).

Former ORS 419C.352 provides, in pertinent part: The juvenile court, after a hearing, . . . may waive a youth under 15 years of age at the time the act was committed to circuit court for prosecution as an adult if: