Perez v. Cain
[…] (Br. in Supp. of Third Am. Pet. (ECF No. 71) at 26-35.) Soon thereafter, on January 5, 2017, the Court granted the parties' joint request to stay these proceedings while Petitioner pursued a second PCR petition in state court. (ECF Nos. 75, 76.)

V. Second PCR Proceedings

Petitioner, proceeding pro se, filed a second petition for PCR relief in September 2016 after the Oregon Supreme Court issued a decision in State v. J.C.N.-V., 359 Or. 559 (2016). In that case, the Oregon Supreme Court interpreted ORS 419C.349(3) for the first time, concluding that to find that a juvenile “was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” as required for waiver, the juvenile court must find that “the youth possesses sufficient adult-like intellectual, social and emotional capabilities to have an adult-like understanding of the significance of his or her conduct, including its wrongfulness and its consequences for the youth,