Perez v. Cain
[…] J.C.N.-V., 359 Or. at 597.

In his second amended petition, Petitioner alleged that the juvenile court violated his federal due process rights when it accepted his stipulated waiver to adult court without “undertak[ing] the kind of analysis contemplated [by] . . . J.C.N.-V.” (Resp't Suppl. Exs. (ECF No. 127), Ex. 177 at 5.) The PCR court ultimately dismissed the second amended petition as untimely and successive under ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3) , and rejected Petitioner's argument that the “escape clauses” of those provisions which allow a petitioner to raise claims that “could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”- applied. (Resp't Suppl. Exs. 181 at 1-3; 184.)

When citing to Respondent's Supplemental Exhibits, the Court refers to the exhibit number and pagination located in the lower right corner on each page.

ORS 138.510(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an appeal is taken,” a PCR petition must be filed within two years from “the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts[,]” unless “the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds ground for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition[.]”