Perez v. Cain
[…] III. Unargued Claims

Petitioner does not advance in his supporting or supplemental briefs the merits of claims 4(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (j) asserted in the third amended petition. Habeas relief thus is precluded as to those claims because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).