Perez v. By The Rockies, LLC
[…] Id. If that language is unambiguous and susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, we stop there. Miller v. Hancock, 2017 COA 141, ¶ 24, 410 P.3d 819.

[2, 3] ¶ 7 To determine whether a statute is ambiguous, we consider the statute as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Gomez, ¶ 8. We also ignore illogical or absurd results. Id. Only if the statute is ambiguous do we resort to additional tools of statutory interpretation, such as examining the legislative purpose or history of a statute. § 2-4-203(1)(c), (g), C.R.S. 2023.

III. The Applicable Limitations Period is Six Years

A. The Statutes’ Plain Language is Unambiguous and Controls

[4] ¶ 8 Section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) sets out a six-year limitations period for claims "to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money." The parties do not dispute, nor do we, that Perez’s Minimum Wage Act claim fits this description. And because the Minimum Wage Act contains no limitations provision specific to Minimum Wage Act claims, it would seem clear that the six-year limitations period in section 13-80-108.5(1)(a) applies.