No. CIV 15-391 WJ/KK
[…] Doc. 31 at 6. However, there is no reference in either of the two documents delegating to the President or any other officer, the responsibility to maintain the liquor license, and no specific provision that conditions eligibility to run for union office on the ability to maintain a liquor license.
Defendant provides specific cite for this "subsequent section" section in the 150-page NALC Constitution document located at Exhibit 16. Doc. 31 at 6. --------
In addition, even if the Court were to assume that maintaining Branch 504's liquor license was a "reasonable qualification" under §401(e), Defendant fails to show that it was sufficiently disclosed to constitute a reasonable qualification for candidacy. See 29 U.S.C. § 481(e); 29 C.F.R. §452.53 ("An essential element of reasonableness is adequate advance notice to the membership of the precise terms of the requirement").