04-23-00721-CV
[…] Likewise, the summary judgment evidence is legally sufficient to support Berlanga's request to permanently enjoin appellants from the Property.
Finally, we address appellants attack on the trial court's award of attorney's fees and costs to Berlanga. Berlanga sought attorney's fees in connection with his request for a declaratory judgment under Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code 37.009. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009. Section 37.009 provides that, in a proceeding under the Declaratory Judgment Act, "the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Id. "The statute's 'reasonable and necessary' requirements are questions of fact for the fact finder, but the 'equitable and just' requirements are questions of law for the trial court." Sohani v. Sunesara, 608 S.W.3d 532, 538 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.).