22-CV-6092-FPG
[…] Sullivan, No. 918CV1148MADATB, 2018 WL 6787159, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 26, 2018) (collecting cases) (“Plaintiff did not have a protected liberty interest in being free from ‘nonvoluntary' sex offender treatment.”); Tinsley v. Goord, No. 05 Civ. 3921 (NRB), 2006 WL 2707324, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2006) (“[N]othing suggests that either New York state law or prison regulations have created a liberty interest in prisoners of avoiding classification as sex offenders or participating in related treatment programs.” (citing N.Y. Correct. Law § 137 (“The commissioner shall establish program and classification procedures designed to assure . . . the assignment of [each] inmate to a program that is most likely to be useful in assisting him to refrain from future violations of the law”))). “[C]ourts have consistently found requiring participation in [sex offender] programs constitutional.”