Perez v. Alegria
[…] Respondent's argument, however, is based upon a misconception of this proceeding. This is not a case litigating a claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act against the Nebraska LLCs. It is a proceeding to enforce an administrative subpoena issued to a Kansas resident regarding the production of documents, some of which may be located in Kansas.

It appears clear that this court is an appropriate venue, either under the authority of 15 U.S.C. § 49 as incorporated by 29 U.S.C. § 209, or under the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), if that statute is applicable. Section 49 grants to "[a]ny of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on" the authority to enforce subpoenas. This language has been described as a "special grant of jurisdiction, [as well as] venue to that court or those courts sitting in the district or districts in which the inquiry is being conducted." F.T.C. v.