Perez v. Alegria
[…] "'[C]ourts have universally held that documents are deemed to be within the possession, custody or control if the party has actual possession, custody or control or has the legal right to obtain documents on demand.'" Noaimi v. Zaid, 283 F.R.D. 639 (D.Kan. 2012)(quoting Ice Corporation v. Hamilton Sundstrand Corp., 245 F.R.D. 513, 516-17 (D.Kan. 2007)). "'Control'" comprehends not only possession of the documents, but also the right, authority, or ability to obtain them." Tank Connection, LLC v. Haight, 2015 WL 3514830 *6 (D.Kan. 6/4/2015). Under K.S.A. 17-7690(a)(6), a member of a LLC has the right, "subject to reasonable standards" to obtain information from the LLC "regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable." The court finds that plaintiff has made a satisfactory showing that respondent, as one of the owners of the LLCs, has control of the documents in question and may provide relevant testimony. This is sufficient for respondent to be considered a "custodian" of LLC documents.