Civil Action No. 04-4920.
[…] Additionally, under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), an alien is removable if, after admission, he or she is convicted of "a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in [ 21 U.S.C. § 802]), other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana."
The term "drug trafficking crime" includes "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substance Act ( 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq.)." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2). Under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 802(13), a felony is defined as "any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony." In the current case, Mr.