Civil Action No. 04-4920.
[…] PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS AND THE RESPONSE
Mr. Perez makes three arguments supporting his petition: (1) the BIA used a de nova standard of review in reviewing the decision of the IJ, when the proper standard of review was whether the IJ's conclusions were clearly erroneous; (2) the BIA applied a higher burden of proof than is actually required by the more-likely-than-not requirement in federal regulations; and (3) the BIA denied Mr. Perez's due process right by failing to give meaningful review of the evidence in the record.
Standard of Review
Mr. Perez cites to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3), which states:
(3) Scope of Review
(i) The Board will not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the Immigration Judge, including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly erroneous.
Mr. Perez argues that the BIA's review here is clearly de novo.