CIV. 22-1135 (SCC)
[…] Casanova, or any other medical personnel she encountered there, and that she therefore entrusted SIM with her health. See Suero-Algarin, 957 F.3d at 38. Under the rule of Marquez-Vega, SIM may be liable for its medical personnel's conduct (including Dr. Casanova's) under these circumstances.
SIM has immunity for, and thus the United States will stand in its shoes and defend it against, “actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of [its] employment.” Hui, 559 U.S. at 806; see also § 233(a) (“The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, . . . by any . . . employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive.”). Does the United States' waiver of sovereign immunity in the PHSA and FTCA cover negligence claims that arise from the conduct of the medical personnel of a Public Health Service employee under a theory of vicarious liability? Does that include someone like Dr.