C/A No. 9:16-3574-CMC-BM
[…] United States, 528 F. App'x 289, 291-292 (4th Cir. 2013). Whether any federal government employee was negligent or committed malpractice is to be determined "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," here the State of South Carolina. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). However, in addition to failing to name a proper party Defendant for an FTCA claim, Plaintiff has not asserted a claim under the FTCA, nor is there any indication that he has exhausted his administrative remedies under the FTCA.
The United States has not been named as a party Defendant in this case.
Section 2401(b) provides as follows:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).