C/A No. 9:16-3574-CMC-BM
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to assert tort claims against the federal defendants pursuant to South Carolina law, such defendants are immune from state law claims except to the extent that such claims are brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA). Under this Act, a plaintiff may recover a monetary award from the United States for damages "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope ... of employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). This includes claims under the FTCA for medical malpractice. See Littlepaige v. United States, 528 F. App'x 289, 291-292 (4th Cir. 2013). Whether any federal government employee was negligent or committed malpractice is to be determined "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," here the State of South Carolina. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). However, in addition to failing to name a proper party Defendant for an FTCA claim, Plaintiff has not asserted a claim under the FTCA, nor is there any indication that he has exhausted his administrative remedies under the FTCA.