C/A No. 9:16-3574-CMC-BM
[…] Plaintiff argues that the "discovery rule" applies to injuries that are inherently difficult to detect, such as those resulting from medical malpractice. ECF No. 1 at 2. Plaintiff's argument has several defects. First, as noted above, the question of when an action accrues is a question of federal law. Further, the discovery rule referred to by Plaintiff concerns medical malpractice actions, which are not cognizable under Bivens, as discussed above. Additionally, after Gattis, the South Carolina legislature amended the applicable statue to provide a six year statute of repose. See S.C. § 15-3-545: Marshall v. Dodds, 789 S.E.2d 88, 91-92 (S.C.Ct. App. 2016). Subsection 15-3-545(A) provides the following:
[A]ny action, other than actions controlled by subsection (B), to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider ... must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from the date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.The statute's six-year period "constitutes an outer limit beyond which a medical malpractice claim is barred, regardless of whether it has or should have been discovered."; Hoffman v.