Perez-Maldonado v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. at I-1-3-25(C)(3). After reviewing the eligible evidence, the ALJ decides whether the beneficiary was entitled to benefits at the time of the original determination.

On redetermination, should the SSA determine “that there is insufficient evidence to support such entitlement, the Commissioner of Social Security may terminate such entitlement and may treat benefits paid on the basis of such insufficient evidence as overpayments.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(u)(3). The Commissioner may “require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount.” Id. § 404(a)(1)(A). Beneficiaries may seek a waiver to avoid repayment of benefits later categorized as overpayments. Id. § 404(b)(1) (“[T]here shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery . . . would be against equity and good conscience.”).

BACKGROUND

The following is a summary of Perez's medical history and records, as well as the case history before the SSA and this court.

Perez was born on February 17, 1970. Tr. 1134. She spent roughly twenty years working in quality control in the pharmaceutical industry.