Perez-Farias v. Global Horizons, Inc.
[…] Providing false and misleading information regarding any of the terms or conditions of employment to either a migrant or a seasonal worker is a violation of AWPA. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(f), 1831(e). AWPA requires each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association to provide written disclosures of the terms and conditions of employment and to post in a conspicuous place a poster provided by the Secretary setting forth the rights and protections afforded to the workers under AWPA, including the terms and conditions, if any, of occupancy of housing. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(a)-(c), 1831(a)-(c). AWPA holds that "[n]o farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any migrant agricultural worker concerning the terms, condition, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(f), 1831(e). FLCA prohibits any person acting as a farm labor contractor from making or causing to be made, to any person, false, fraudulent, or misleading information concerning the terms or conditions of employment. RCW 19.30.120(2).