Perez-Farias v. Global Horizons, Inc.
[…] RCW 19.30.110(8).

In response to Plaintiffs' request for copies of all pay statements provided to U.S. Resident Workers in 2004, Global responded "none." (Ct. Rec. 467, p. 28). Global nevertheless concedes that it failed to itemize the pieces done on the pay statement when work was paid on a piece rate basis at Valley Fruit in 2004. (Ct. Rec. 467, p. 27). Based on the undisputed facts, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment for Global's failure to provide adequate pay statements in violation of AWPA and FLCA.

II. Ct. Rec. 465 (Willful Withholding of Wages)

A violation of RCW 49.52.050(2) occurs when an employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer "[w]illfully and with intent" deprives an employee of any part of his wages. RCW 49.52.050(2). Any employer and any officer who violates RCW 49.52.050 "shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld . . . cost of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." RCW 49.52.070.

Plaintiffs allege that Global, as the employer, and Orian, as an officer of the employer, are liable under RCW 49.52.070 for the willful failure to pay wages. (Ct. Rec. 466, pp. 13-16).