Perez-Dixon v. Bridgeport
[…] The other statute upon which the plaintiff's first count is based, Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-101e, limits any award to "a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate."

Therefore, the jury was not acting outside the scope of its authority to award punitive damages.