CV 315-083
[…] (Doc. no. 1, Ex. 2.)
Petitioner acknowledges his Judgment includes a direction from Judge Story that he not receive any additional credit for time served in state custody, but he nevertheless seeks credit for twenty-two months and twenty-two days spent in state custody. (Id. at 7.)
II. DISCUSSION
The statute governing sentence credits, 18 U.S.C. § 3585, provides as follows:
(b) Credit for prior custody.—A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences-
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
This code section establishes two principles of sentence crediting. First, to qualify for a credit, the defendant must have served the time as a result of either the offense underlying the sentence or an offense for which the defendant was arrested after commission of the underlying offense. 18 U.S.C § 3585(b)(1)-(2). Petitioner satisfies this requirement because he seeks credit for the time he spent in state custody on the charges that were eventually taken over by federal authorities and form the basis for his current incarceration.
that has not been credited against another sentence.
Second, under no circumstances may a defendant receive double credit for time served prior to sentencing. Section 3585 expresses this principle in two ways, first by providing that a defendant shall receive credit for "the time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences." Id. A defendant must therefore receive credit equal to, but not more or less than, the time in detention prior to sentencing. Section 3585 also provides that a defendant is ineligible for a credit to the extent time in detention has "been credited against another sentence." Id.