Perella v. Dimichele
[…] General Statutes § 46b-56a(a). General Statutes § 46b-56(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent or a to a third party . . ." The combination of these two statutes defines joint custody as the sharing of responsibility of a child between parents and/or a third party. However, the statutes do not specifically define "custodian" or "guardian." These definitions are important as § 46b-215(a)(3) states that an action for current or past due support (child or spousal support) may be brought by "child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of public assistance of the town, or . . . the Commissioner of Social Services." (Emphasis added.)