Perella v. Dimichele
[…] General Statutes § 45a-607(b) provides specifically that children may be in the "custody of a person other than the parent or guardian." In ruling on a case involving these probate statutes, the Appellate Court specifically stated that the petitioner was granted both "sole custody and guardianship." In re Michael A., 47 Conn.App. 105, 108, 703 A.2d 1146 (1997). This use of both words in making a court order re-enforces the fact that custody and guardianship are not the same.

General Statutes § 45a-607(e) provides in relevant part: "Such order for temporary custody shall be effective until disposition of the application for removal of parents or guardians as guardian or for termination of parental rights or until a guardian is appointed for a minor child who has no guardian, unless modified or terminated by the court of probate. Any respondent, temporary custodian or attorney for the minor child may petition the court of probate issuing such order at any time for modification or revocation thereof and such court shall set a hearing upon receipt of such petition in the same manner as subsection (c) of this section."

The legislature has also differentiated between a "guardian" and a "custodian" in General Statutes § 46b, et seq., the family law statutes.