Perella v. Dimichele
[…] There is no common-law duty for parents to support their children and thus no obligation in common law for parents to provide support to their children. See Ehorn v. Podraza, 51 Ill.App.3d 816, 367 N.W.2d 300 (1977); Roque v. Frederick, 272 Ark. 392, 614 S.W.2d 667 (1981). The duty is moral. Conwell v. Conwell, 3 N.J. 266, 273, 69 A.2d 712 (1949).

Connecticut has created a statutory duty for parents, married or otherwise, to support their children. § 46b-215(a)(1). General Statutes § 46b-215(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court . . . may make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under the age of eighteen." Further, § 46b-215(a)(3) states that an action for current or past due support (child or spousal support) may be brought by "child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of public assistance of the town, or . . . the Commissioner of Social Services." (Emphasis added). See also § 46b-215(a)(17).