Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Particularly significant to an understanding of the operation of § 10-223e (h) is the relevant language of General Statutes § 10-223e (d): "The State Board of Education shall monitor the progress of each school or district designated as a low achieving school or district pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section and provide notice to the local or regional board of education for each such school or district of the school or district's progress toward meeting the benchmarks established by the State Board of Education pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. If a district fails to make acceptable progress toward meeting such benchmarks established by the State Board of Education and fails to make adequate yearly progress pursuant to the requirements of the No Child Left Behind Act . . . for two consecutive years while designated as a low achieving school district, the State Board of Education, after consultation with the Governor and chief elected official or officials of the district, may . . . notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 146, any special act, charter or ordinance, grant the Commissioner of Education the authority to reconstitute the local or regional board of education for such school district in accordance with the provisions of subsection (h) of this section.'' (Emphasis added.)

Thus, when § 10-223e (h) is analyzed in the context of § 10-223e (c) (1) and (2), the logical inference is that the state board should pursue the remedial actions in § 10-223e (c) (2), with regard to the low achieving school or school district overseen by a local or regional board of education, before it pursues the seemingly severe remedy of reconstituting that local or regional board under § 10-223e (h).