Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] None of the parties disputes the mandatory nature of the training requirement in § 10-223e (h). Rather, the defendants contend that the training requirement can be waived, which would allow the state board to authorize reconstitution without first providing training. Section 10-223e (h) is silent as to whether the training requirement can be waived. Additionally, we cannot find, and neither party has provided us with, any other relevant statutory provision pertaining to the waiver of this requirement. Cf., e.g., General Statutes § 10-184b ("[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or public or special act granting the Commissioner of Education the authority to waive provisions of the general statutes, the Commissioner of Education shall not limit the authority of parents or guardians to provide for equivalent instruction'').