Pereira v. Gunter
[…] No 99-11, 1343 U.N.T.S. 89. Therefore, this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331and 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a).

Both Brazil and the United States are Hague Convention signatories. Silva v. Dos Santos, 68 F.4th 1247, 1253 (11th Cir. 2023).

28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) provides that “[t]he courts of the States and United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the [Hague] Convention.”

Venue and personal jurisdiction are uncontested, and the undersigned finds sufficient grounds for both in this district and division.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Hague Petition/ICARA Petition