Pereira v. Gunter
[…] See Berenguela-Alvarado, 950 F.3d at 1358; see also 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1) (providing that the petitioner “shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence .. that the child has been wrongfully removed”).

1. Place of Habitual Residence

Pereira contends that Brazil is the children's habitual place of residence.