Pereira v. Gunter
[…] Id. at 727. No single fact is dispositive across all cases. Id. “Common sense suggests that some cases will be straightforward: Where a child has lived in one place with her family indefinitely, that place is likely to be her habitual residence.” Id.
Sain, 548 F.Supp.3d at 1189.

In addition to proving that the child was a habitual resident of the country to which the petitioner seeks return, the petitioner's prima facie case requires the petitioner also to establish that the removal or retention of the child away from the country of habitual residence was “wrongful.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1) (providing that the petitioner “shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained”).

A removal or retention is “wrongful” if it meets the following two criteria:
a) it is in breach of rights of custody attributed to a person, ... either jointly or alone, under the law of the State in which the child was habitually resident immediately before the removal or retention; and