No. 42604.
[…] The original suit in this matter commenced April 8, 1970, with the filing by petitioner, plaintiff below, of a complaint for damages for invasion of privacy resulting from an article published by respondent newspaper. The complaint was filed in DeSoto County, the Twelfth Judicial Circuit. On July 6, 1970, the trial court entered an order granting respondent's motion to transfer the cause for improper venue and transferring the file to the Circuit Court of Dade County. The decision of the trial court to transfer the cause was based on Florida Statutes §§ 47.051 and 770.07 , F.S.A.
Fla. Stat. § 47.051, F.S.A.: "Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county or district where such corporation has or usually keeps an office for transaction of its customary business, or where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. . . ."
Fla.