No. 42604.
[…] The record clearly establishes that the news item complained of was first published in Dade County in the evening and distributed to DeSoto County, nearly two hundred miles away, several hours later. The first publication obviously was in Dade County. Respondent contends that proper venue can only lie in Dade County, citing F.S. § 770.07, F.S.A. As above mentioned this statute on its face relates to the "time" of accrual of the cause action, a typical statute of limitations provision. It does not control the place (venue) of filing.
Of significance as to venue is F.S. § 47.051, F.S.A., which permits actions against domestic corporations also to be brought "where such corporation has or usually keeps an office for transaction of its customary business."