Perdue v. Kepka
[…] Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a)-not Fed.R.Civ.P. 3-controls the decision when this action was commenced. And under that Kansas statute, this action commenced when plaintiff effected service on Dr. Kepka-on August 16, 2023-because plaintiff neglected to serve defendant within the 90-day timeframe. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a) (when service made within 90 days of filing, case commenced at filing). And plaintiff thus relinquished the April 17, 2023, filing-date commencement. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a). So, bottom line, plaintiff's claims are time-barred. They are, that is, unless Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a)'s exception applies based on plaintiff's pending state court motion for additional time to serve. The court considers that exception and motion, next.

B. Pending State Court Extension Motion

Kansas law provides “that the court may extend [the 90-day service timeframe] an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff[.]” Id. And plaintiff moved the state court for just such an extension before the time of service expired. Doc. 11 at 20-21 (Def. Ex. B).